Page 7 of 9
re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-09 11:40
by WhiteRhino
Hey,
There is this sound in the city of shijia valley too?
re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-09 11:40
by Ason
[R-DEV]Amok@ndy wrote:silent eagle has it in the village somewhere
Couldn't find anything, but Korengal has an ambient effect that looks like this:
Code: Select all
rem [AmbientEffectAreaTemplate: Trigger_birds04_AmbientEffect_dogs]
ObjectTemplate.create AmbientEffectArea Trigger_birds04_AmbientEffect_dogs
ObjectTemplate.activeSafe AmbientEffectArea Trigger_birds04_AmbientEffect_dogs
ObjectTemplate.modifiedByUser "redfox"
ObjectTemplate.isNotSaveable 1
ObjectTemplate.hasMobilePhysics 0
ObjectTemplate.radius 70
ObjectTemplate.triggerId 4
ObjectTemplate.linkedEffectContainer e_dAmb_animals
I have no idea if this has anything to do with a barking sound but I'm guessing this is a trigger that will make a bird effect and a dog sound when a player get close, is that correct? Perhaps this is what I heard sometimes. Altough I'm almost certain I have heard a normal city sound with an occasional barking sound mixed into it...
Also I put a couple of ambient sounds on the map and then reloaded the map so I could hear them, only problem is after I went into the radius of one sound I now constantly hear the sound wherever I'm at in the map...
I found one error with a stoptype value of 1 instead of 0 so I fixed it and reloaded the map again but the sound is still there and all soubds have relatively small mindistances so it's not like there is one with a radius across the entire map :/ Is this some common bug that I can fix?
EDIT: Fixed itself after restarting editor a couple of times.
re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-09 11:47
by Ason
WhiteRhino wrote:Hey,
There is this sound in the city of shijia valley too?
Yeah I think you are right:
Code: Select all
rem [AmbientEffectAreaTemplate: dogs_1_AmbientEffect]
ObjectTemplate.create AmbientEffectArea dogs_1_AmbientEffect
ObjectTemplate.activeSafe AmbientEffectArea dogs_1_AmbientEffect
ObjectTemplate.modifiedByUser "Tim"
ObjectTemplate.isNotSaveable 1
ObjectTemplate.hasMobilePhysics 0
ObjectTemplate.radius 100
ObjectTemplate.triggerId 6
ObjectTemplate.linkedEffectContainer e_dAmb_dogs
Does someone know the path of these sounds, I cant find them in pr\common\sound\levelAmbients\...
I'm also curious what the sounds.con file does, for example in silent eagle it looks like this:
rem ------------------------------- Global Reverb ------------------------------
rem -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
sound.setReverb "common/sound/levelambients/City.eax"
rem -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Does someone know what this does?
And also is there something else I need to do to make the sounds "show up" ingame? I can hear them fine in the editor but nothing ingame...
re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-09 13:22
by Amok@ndy
the dogs are not a sound.
they are an ambient effect. if you want to know how to place them load silent eagle for example in the editor and take a look there.
re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-09 14:53
by Ason
Ah I see, thanks.
I still can't hear the sounds ingame, only in the editor:/ Is there something else I need to do?
re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-09 16:59
by Amok@ndy
make sure you have set the right ranges for your triggers etc
re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-09 18:10
by Ason
the path of the sounds was wrong in the ambientobjects.con now it works, thanks anyway
![Smile :)](./images/smilies/icon_e_smile.gif)
re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-13 19:54
by Ason
Is it possible to fix the black squares that appears on on the ground when flying jets?
(Can someone change the name of the thread to [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]?)
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-13 21:46
by Rabbit
I don't think so, I believe it is a shader issue.
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-14 07:46
by Rhino
Ason wrote:Is it possible to fix the black squares that appears on on the ground when flying jets?
No, but you can reduce it from having a high sun.
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-14 14:26
by Rudd
Ason wrote:Ah I see, thanks.
I still can't hear the sounds ingame, only in the editor:/ Is there something else I need to do?
On my machine it only works if I run on a dedicated local server
looking good man, keep it up!
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km)[WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-14 14:49
by Ason
[R-DEV]Rhino wrote:No, but you can reduce it from having a high sun.
Nice, I was going to put the sun higher anyway
On my machine it only works if I run on a dedicated local server
Now it works on local server and in the editor (if I change a sound in the editor most sounds disappear until I reload it) I just have to change the path from common_client to common in the ambientobjects.con to get the sound ingame.
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km) [WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-15 00:30
by Ason
Is it possible to fix the bottom of this sky? The size was 2048x512 at first so I changed it to 2048x1024 like the one on fools road but its still the same..
In photoshop it doesn't look at all like that:
![Image](http://i.imgur.com/PBdfcSs.jpg)
If it's not possible to fix, does someone know where I can find a nice clear nightsky with only stars?
EDIT: Found a sky that will do so it's not a big problem
![Image](http://i.imgur.com/xkurSqV.png)
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km) [WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-16 13:44
by Ason
How can I set up the map to allow jets outside the main combat area?
[Picture gone]This box controls what kind of vehicle is effected by the combat zone. This can be used for crating an extra large, seprate combat zone around the base combat zone only for jets, to give them a much larger area to fly in and when you hop into a jet, you can still see the base combat zone, but the area between the base and the jet combat zone will be 1/2 transparent. When hand coding this the values are:
VehicleType "0" = Land
VehicleType "1" = Sea
VehicleType "2" = Planes
VehicleType "3" = Choppers
VehicleType "4" = All
VehicleType "5" = Planes/Choppers
(from map audit tutorial)
Looking at Kashan GPO I don't see any combat area with a CombatArea.vehicles(I guess this is what was in the picture) value of 5.
Do I just need to add this?:
Code: Select all
CombatAreaManager.use 1
CombatAreaManager.timeAllowedOutside 30.000000
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleTimer VCAir 1
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleDamage VCAir 0
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km) [WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-16 13:58
by Rabbit
Yes4567
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km) [WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-16 14:08
by Ason
Thanks
I have copied the mec cow and renamed all files to "mil_the_mi17" and it works ingame, only problem is it doesn't require a pilot kit, can I change it so it requires a US pilot kit in the files or is that handled by the mod and therefore doesn't work because it's a custom vehicle?
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km) [WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-16 14:22
by Rabbit
Needs to be done via python, which I would stay away from unless you are doing a whole faction.
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km) [WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-18 07:47
by Ason
Does someone have any suggestions what might cause this? I guess it's like finding a needle in a haystack but maybe someone can point me in the right direction:
![Image](http://i.imgur.com/vyz1UjV.jpg)
I have remove all upper case letters from files and folders.
I tried without the us_pilot kits.
wihtout MEC language in Init.con.
without my custom militia chopper.
without ambient sounds.
Tried repacking the map.
It doesn't matter which layer I choose I always get the same error when trying to enter the map after load.
The map works fine in local, it's just when I try online on PRTA test server...
I really have no idea what else to try..
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km) [WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-18 22:05
by Ason
Here is a dl-link if anyone wants to check out the map or help me figure out what the problem is, it works fine on local and it's more or less ready for a test, if only it would work online..
https://www.dropbox.com/s/yew8fuyn6wux8nz/kaza.rar?dl=0
Layers:
Skirmish inf
AAS Std
AAS alt
Ins Std
Re: [Map] Bamyan (4km) [WIP]
Posted: 2015-02-19 04:07
by Rudd
that one is an annoying error, whenever I've had it I've had to go back to the GPO and take an old version and scratch it up again.