PR Noise-Problem Solution
- Daniel
- Posts: 2225
- Joined: 2010-04-15 16:28
- Contact:
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
Wow, how can a GPU driver block a script completely NOT related to GFX at all? very very weird... I would've expected one of the few Microsoft updates from recently being the cause...
-
- Posts: 397
- Joined: 2009-11-23 15:50
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
Bump, i found this awesome thread again, thanks MasteX for that
I removed GeForce Experience completetely, just to be sure.
Hotkeys work in Win desktop but nothing in game. I checked the "Lines most recently executed" in Autohotkey and it shows that it does not receive keys pressed in PR at all.
Moreover, tried in Dayz SA too, same outcome :/
Can anyone confirm this working in Windows 8.1? Any ideas what might be wrong?
I removed GeForce Experience completetely, just to be sure.
Hotkeys work in Win desktop but nothing in game. I checked the "Lines most recently executed" in Autohotkey and it shows that it does not receive keys pressed in PR at all.
Moreover, tried in Dayz SA too, same outcome :/
Can anyone confirm this working in Windows 8.1? Any ideas what might be wrong?
-
- Posts: 2459
- Joined: 2011-07-12 14:08
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
Sorry did not test it on Win 8. Did you install autohotkey from my provided setup or did you download it from the linked homepage? I suggest you download the newest version and try it again if you did not do already.
Also are you sure Geforce Experience is completely deleted?
Also are you sure Geforce Experience is completely deleted?
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: 2008-10-06 16:57
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
I just started using this. Very cool, worked 90% out of the box - I also experience the problem of nircmd not being able to change TS3 64-bit client volume.
I mainly use Mumble in PR and not TS3 so I made a mute/unmute workaround for TS3:
1) In TS3 set up a hotkey sequence to respectively mute and unmute speakers;
2) In the Autohotkey script, put a simple "Send" (for the hotkey sequence) instead of using "nircmd setappvolume".
That's it!
My script is here.
You can do this for any file type. Tutorial here: Add "Run as Administrator" to Any File Type in Windows 7 or Vista
I mainly use Mumble in PR and not TS3 so I made a mute/unmute workaround for TS3:
1) In TS3 set up a hotkey sequence to respectively mute and unmute speakers;
2) In the Autohotkey script, put a simple "Send" (for the hotkey sequence) instead of using "nircmd setappvolume".
That's it!
My script is here.
I didn't have any problems with admin rights, but I added a "Run Script(Admin)" option to the Autohotkey script's context menu anywaySpook wrote:You ran the script as admin?
Daniel Schroeder's Programming Blog ? Get AutoHotkey Script To Run As Admin At Startup
You can do this for any file type. Tutorial here: Add "Run as Administrator" to Any File Type in Windows 7 or Vista
Last edited by xact on 2014-11-01 19:33, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: 2010-03-05 18:49
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
Late to the party, I have however solved the TS3 64-bit client issue, using the 64bit nircmd.exe allows it to change the 64-bit client volume. Found it at nirsoft.net bottom of the page. Just unpack to a different folder and point the script there. Easiest for me was to just keep it in a separate folder inside PRVolume. Then you change
into the correct path for your new nircmd.exe
Last step is to just change To And it should work
Code: Select all
D:\Games\BF2\PRVolume\nircmd.exe
Last step is to just change
Code: Select all
ts3client_win32.exe
Code: Select all
ts3client_win64.exe
-
- Retired PR Developer
- Posts: 5658
- Joined: 2010-04-10 16:15
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
There are some downsides to using the 64 bit version:
1. the ts3 overlay x64 bit version addon will crash PR pretty often in my experience.
2. the overwolf ts3 overlay requires the 32 bit version of ts3 or it crashes PR.
If you don't want to use the ts3 overlay addons, it's not a thing.
1. the ts3 overlay x64 bit version addon will crash PR pretty often in my experience.
2. the overwolf ts3 overlay requires the 32 bit version of ts3 or it crashes PR.
If you don't want to use the ts3 overlay addons, it's not a thing.
-
- Posts: 2459
- Joined: 2011-07-12 14:08
-
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 3018
- Joined: 2012-07-09 20:44
-
- Posts: 2459
- Joined: 2011-07-12 14:08
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
btw, the newest Nvidia Experience version does not block the script anymore ingame. Just FYI.
-
- Supporting Member
- Posts: 46
- Joined: 2012-02-29 17:08
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
Yes, finally I could use your amazing script.Spook wrote:btw, the newest Nvidia Experience version does not block the script anymore ingame. Just FYI.
I tested it last couple days: very very useful!
[INDENT][INDENT][INDENT] [/INDENT][/INDENT][/INDENT]
-
- Posts: 1036
- Joined: 2008-05-07 21:18
-
- Posts: 2459
- Joined: 2011-07-12 14:08
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
nothing changed really. you just need to adjust your prbf2.exe and prlauncher path and thats it.
and of course to the nircmd.exe in all the command lines, if you moved the folder with them somewhere else.
and of course to the nircmd.exe in all the command lines, if you moved the folder with them somewhere else.
Last edited by Spook on 2015-06-01 08:51, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 3018
- Joined: 2012-07-09 20:44
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
Just replace first line with:
Run, C:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\mods\pr\bin\PRlauncher.exe
(my file path, might vary)
Works even if I didn't change anything with prbf2.exe path.
Run, C:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\mods\pr\bin\PRlauncher.exe
(my file path, might vary)
Works even if I didn't change anything with prbf2.exe path.
-
- Forum Moderator
- Posts: 3018
- Joined: 2012-07-09 20:44
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
For it to work in 1.3.1.0, change top line to the following:
Run C:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\mods\pr\bin\PRLauncher.exe, C:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\mods\pr\bin
Run C:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\mods\pr\bin\PRLauncher.exe, C:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\mods\pr\bin
-
- Posts: 4466
- Joined: 2008-01-03 13:34
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
my left windows key and 1 opens the icons on my task bar, was i meant to remove them or something?
-
- Posts: 2459
- Joined: 2011-07-12 14:08
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
Not sure what you mean? In my files the Left Windows + 1 or 2 or 3 etc... changes the sound modes. It just adjusts the sound levels of the tasks.
-
- Posts: 4466
- Joined: 2008-01-03 13:34
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
If it use left windows + 1,2,3,4 etc it opens these icons
Darn, it just doesn't work. It doesn't crash or give an error, it flickers the volume controls window but sadly it doesn't adjust the sliders.
Darn, it just doesn't work. It doesn't crash or give an error, it flickers the volume controls window but sadly it doesn't adjust the sliders.
-
- Posts: 2459
- Joined: 2011-07-12 14:08
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
You tried other keys? Remove the # for example and only keep the numbers. Means pressing the numbers alone should change the sounds.
What about permissions? You could Right-Click it and click on "compile script". Then open the compiled exe as admin.
What about permissions? You could Right-Click it and click on "compile script". Then open the compiled exe as admin.
-
- Posts: 898
- Joined: 2013-03-19 19:09
Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution
Working nicely.
Thanks.
Thanks.
[url='http://tournament.realitymod.com'][/url]
Liam: $ mkdir .ssh && chmod 700 .ssh
Vista: $: command not found
Liam: $ mkdir .ssh && chmod 700 .ssh
Vista: $: command not found