PR Noise-Problem Solution

Help and support regarding PR:BF2 installation and in-game issues
MikeDude
Posts: 942
Joined: 2007-10-25 12:07

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by MikeDude »

This567
Image
Image

[3dAC] MikeDude
Loving PR since 0.2.
Spook
Posts: 2459
Joined: 2011-07-12 14:08

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Spook »

If you use Win10: Compile the script by right clicking and pressing compile. Open the exe as admin.
Image
Murkey
Posts: 530
Joined: 2010-02-16 19:33

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Murkey »

I have an example of this at work now. Thanks again for keeping this up to date.
Cheers, Murkey.
Murkey
Posts: 530
Joined: 2010-02-16 19:33

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Murkey »

Besides compiling the script, my windows 10 wouldn't let me run the script as administrator. There was no context menu. Ended up doing this:

Open Task Manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del)
Click the "More details" link
Open the File menu -> Run new task item. Drag the shortcut or EXE of the program that you wish to run as adminstrator to this "Create new task" dialog.
Now check the option Create this task with administrative privileges and click the OK button. Task Manager run as administrator

End.

Just in case anyone else has the same issue. *edit* - info from here.

Cheers, Murkey.
Spook
Posts: 2459
Joined: 2011-07-12 14:08

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Spook »

Just compile it, right click, properties and tick "Run as admin" in Compatibility.
Image
Meketo
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015-04-11 08:56

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Meketo »

Edit: Aha! I started the script in administrator mode and it works now lol. Thank you.
Last edited by Meketo on 2015-08-25 16:26, edited 1 time in total.
Mr187
Posts: 3
Joined: 2016-02-11 23:26

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Mr187 »

Code: Select all

#NoEnv
#MaxHotkeysPerInterval 250
SendMode Input

; Only launch PR if not already running, good when reloading
Process, Exist, PRLauncher.exe
if ErrorLevel = 0
Run, D:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\PRLauncher.exe, D:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2

; Wait for the Launcher to close, basically same as waiting for Window to close
Process, WaitClose, PRLauncher.exe
; ErrorLevel = 0, when all matching processes terminated
if ErrorLevel = 0
	ExitApp	
	
return
#1::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 1.0
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.4
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.4
return
#2::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 0.65
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.6
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.7
return
#3::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 0.15
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.9
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.8
return
#4::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 1.0
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.05
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.02
return

#5::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 1.0
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.7
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.1
return

#6::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 1.0
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.1
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.6
return
Now what do I do? Do I just run nircmd.exe as an Administrator? If I do nothing happens in-game.

I am using Windows 7 64-bit
Spook
Posts: 2459
Joined: 2011-07-12 14:08

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Spook »

You run the PrVolume.ahk script. If you double click it, autohotkey executes the script and PR Launcher should start automatically if the paths are set correctly in the script. As soon as you close PR, the script automatically shuts itself down too. All you need to do is execute the script and click on PLAY in the PRLauncher. I personally added some more applications in the script, like shadowplay, joytokey etc. stuff that I always forget to launch together with PR and therefore simply added in there too.

You can also left click the ahk file and in the context menu you should be able to compile the script. it will generate an exe file which you can also simply execute to start the script.
Image
Mr187
Posts: 3
Joined: 2016-02-11 23:26

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Mr187 »

[R-CON]Spook wrote:You run the PrVolume.ahk script. If you double click it, autohotkey executes the script and PR Launcher should start automatically if the paths are set correctly in the script. As soon as you close PR, the script automatically shuts itself down too. All you need to do is execute the script and click on PLAY in the PRLauncher. I personally added some more applications in the script, like shadowplay, joytokey etc. stuff that I always forget to launch together with PR and therefore simply added in there too.

You can also left click the ahk file and in the context menu you should be able to compile the script. it will generate an exe file which you can also simply execute to start the script.
Yeah, I managed to get it to automatically run.

The problem now is when I alt-tab I am able to change the actual volumes using my hotkeys. BUT when I am in-game and press a hotkey, nothing changes. The volumes don't go up nor down which is annoying, I still have to tab out to change those things.

Any fix for that?

Code: Select all

#NoEnv
#MaxHotkeysPerInterval 250
SendMode Input

; Only launch PR if not already running, good when reloading
Process, Exist, PRLauncher.exe
if ErrorLevel = 0
Run, D:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\mods\pr\bin\PRLauncher.exe, D:\Program Files (x86)\Project Reality\Project Reality BF2\mods\pr\bin

; Wait for the Launcher to close, basically same as waiting for Window to close
Process, WaitClose, PRLauncher.exe
; ErrorLevel = 0, when all matching processes terminated
if ErrorLevel = 0
	ExitApp	
	
return
F9::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 1.0
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.4
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.4
return
F10::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 0.65
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.6
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.7
return
F11::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 0.15
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.9
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.8
return
F12::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 1.0
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.05
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.02
return

F8::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 1.0
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.7
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.1
return

F7::
    ; 1. Game volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRBF2.exe 1.0
    ; 2. TeamSpeak3 volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume ts3client_win32.exe 0.1
    ; 3. mumble volume:
    Run C:\Users\Mufid\Desktop\PR FIX\PRVolume\nircmd.exe setappvolume PRMumble.exe 0.6
return
Spook
Posts: 2459
Joined: 2011-07-12 14:08

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Spook »

You have to compile the script as i suggested, and then execute the .exe as admin. I have the same issue on Win10 if I dont do it that way.
Image
Chip0
Supporting Member
Posts: 46
Joined: 2012-02-29 17:08

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Chip0 »

I used for months (and appreciated a lot) Spook's solution with my former PC (with an Asus Xonar sound card)

but I couldn't make it work with my newer Motherboard, a MSI with Realtek HD audio chip and X-fi Cinema software; windows 7 Professional 64

I've had a frustrating experience in PR the last month, compared to the past... after some days I found a software setting similar to the experience I had before (volume level, positional sounds, etc) .. but the Mumble volume was always too low when I was on vehicles

I usually play as infantry so I somehow accepted it but yesterday night I played as gunner in MikeDude's tank.... a disaster! I could barely hear Mike speaking in local ! I can't believe I was able to hit some enemies...

I tried everything: using and compiling alt script, launching it as administrator... nothing worked;

finally, I found a workaround:

during the new install of PR, I wrongly considered my card as a X-fi EAX sound card (but it's only software emulated, instead.. I only had the high option in the settings, not the very high one!) and I flagged the EAX box in the Audio settings of PR launcher so today I simply removed the flag from the launcher and everything works again, with the standard script!

Cheers,
Chip0

p.s.: Sorry Mike for getting you mad!
Image

[INDENT][INDENT][INDENT]Image Image[/INDENT][/INDENT][/INDENT]
MoulinKiller
Posts: 391
Joined: 2009-12-20 16:01

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by MoulinKiller »

Chip0 wrote: p.s.: Sorry Mike for getting you mad!
he probablay was so baked that he can't even remember it today. don't worry chip0 :D
Image

Image


[R-CON] Potatochan: I tried to eat ice cream, but it was too hard. Now i bend my spoon.
User avatar
Senshi
PR:BF2 Developer
Posts: 356
Joined: 2010-04-29 10:44

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Senshi »

Took the liberty to overhaul the script.

What changed?
  • No more need to manually compile: Necessary paths are set in a separate settings.ini file
  • ts3_win64 supported
  • Automatically detects if ts3_win32 or ts3_win64 is running
  • Automatically detects if you don't have admin permissions and will request them.
    Without admin rights the tool cannot manipulate the volumes at all (at least on Win8+, probably Win7 as well)
How to install:
  1. Extract the folder wherever you want.
  2. Open the settings.ini inside
  3. Adjust the GamePath and nircmdPath to fit your setup.
  4. Run the PRVolumeStd.exe. This should launch the PRLauncher. You can test if it is working by using the hotkeys now and checking if volume levels of TS3/Game/Mumble change in Window's volume mixer.
  5. Profit
If you want to customize the hotkeys or volume profiles, you currently still need to recompile the script, that's why the .ahk file is included.

The compiled .exe offers 6 presets, reachable by pressing
LWin and 1 (up to LWin and 6).

I'm currently looking into ways to move these to the settings.ini as well to make it more flexible :) .

Download
Cavazos
Posts: 454
Joined: 2007-06-20 05:01

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Cavazos »

Senshi wrote:Took the liberty to overhaul the script.

What changed?
  • No more need to manually compile: Necessary paths are set in a separate settings.ini file
  • ts3_win64 supported
  • Automatically detects if ts3_win32 or ts3_win64 is running
  • Automatically detects if you don't have admin permissions and will request them.
    Without admin rights the tool cannot manipulate the volumes at all (at least on Win8+, probably Win7 as well)
How to install:
  1. Extract the folder wherever you want.
  2. Open the settings.ini inside
  3. Adjust the GamePath and nircmdPath to fit your setup.
  4. Run the PRVolumeStd.exe. This should launch the PRLauncher. You can test if it is working by using the hotkeys now and checking if volume levels of TS3/Game/Mumble change in Window's volume mixer.
  5. Profit
If you want to customize the hotkeys or volume profiles, you currently still need to recompile the script, that's why the .ahk file is included.

The compiled .exe offers 6 presets, reachable by pressing
LWin and 1 (up to LWin and 6).

I'm currently looking into ways to move these to the settings.ini as well to make it more flexible :) .

Download
This works perfectly, thank you!
arm-off-please-help
Posts: 46
Joined: 2010-07-27 19:24

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by arm-off-please-help »

The file from Step one is no longer available - any chance you can upload it again?
fpspromotion
Posts: 300
Joined: 2016-05-09 14:38

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by fpspromotion »

'[R-CON wrote:Senshi;2145955']Took the liberty to overhaul the script.

What changed?
  • No more need to manually compile: Necessary paths are set in a separate settings.ini file
  • ts3_win64 supported
  • Automatically detects if ts3_win32 or ts3_win64 is running
  • Automatically detects if you don't have admin permissions and will request them.
    Without admin rights the tool cannot manipulate the volumes at all (at least on Win8+, probably Win7 as well)
How to install:
  1. Extract the folder wherever you want.
  2. Open the settings.ini inside
  3. Adjust the GamePath and nircmdPath to fit your setup.
  4. Run the PRVolumeStd.exe. This should launch the PRLauncher. You can test if it is working by using the hotkeys now and checking if volume levels of TS3/Game/Mumble change in Window's volume mixer.
  5. Profit
If you want to customize the hotkeys or volume profiles, you currently still need to recompile the script, that's why the .ahk file is included.

The compiled .exe offers 6 presets, reachable by pressing
LWin and 1 (up to LWin and 6).

I'm currently looking into ways to move these to the settings.ini as well to make it more flexible :) .

Download
dowload this file
User avatar
TheMerchantOfMenace
Supporting Member
Posts: 157
Joined: 2013-10-14 21:13
Location: https://imgur.com/a/01UEQId
Contact:

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by TheMerchantOfMenace »

I've been using this for years, and wouldn't enjoy playing PR at all without it.

Thanks again Spook!, and Senshi for re-vamping it.

Find post #73 in this thread, Senshi's post, download the .zip file at the end of his post, and follow his installation instructions.

If you play PR a few days while making use of the features of PR Volume, you will not go back to managing without it.

In no time you will be hitting the Win-4 and Win-1 keys all the time without even thinking about it. I actually use Win-1, Win-2, Win-3, and Win-4, depending on the situation... I use four sound levels.

Don't rob yourselves of this God-send, install it, try it. You'll never go back.

*****

Edit: What do they mean when they tell you to compile, or recompile the .ahk file?, some of you will surely ask.

Well, if you want to edit the auto-hotkey file to customize PR Volume, you may want to edit the .ahk file, and if you do, then after you've edited and saved this file, go into Windows Explorer, find the .ahk file, right-click on it, and you should see in the context menu "Compile Script". Click on this, and your .ahk file will be compiled (which basically means that it creates for you a new PRVolumeStd.exe file... it creates a new executable.

Note: In order for you to see this "Compile Script" option in your context menu, you will first need to have installed Auto-Hotkey onto your system.
Last edited by TheMerchantOfMenace on 2019-02-17 02:02, edited 2 times in total.
operativac
Posts: 79
Joined: 2012-10-15 20:24

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by operativac »

Bumpitiy-bump!

I have noticed that there are no download links that are working at the moment so I decided to upload the .zip I have on my local storage. Every setting is reverted to default and it is with the changes made by Senshi.

Link: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1i07AJ ... KJs-4a7heG

Enjoy friends!

Kind regards,
op
Image
Chip0
Supporting Member
Posts: 46
Joined: 2012-02-29 17:08

Re: PR Noise-Problem Solution

Post by Chip0 »

operativac wrote:Bumpitiy-bump!

I have noticed that there are no download links that are working at the moment so I decided to upload the .zip I have on my local storage. Every setting is reverted to default and it is with the changes made by Senshi.

Link: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1i07AJ ... KJs-4a7heG

Enjoy friends!

Kind regards,
op
Bump!

Use it, guys !
Image

[INDENT][INDENT][INDENT]Image Image[/INDENT][/INDENT][/INDENT]
Post Reply

Return to “PR:BF2 Support”